Thursday, August 8, 2019
[…] Out of rage of the son getting hit, the man killed the neighbor a week after the encounter. This is simply premeditated murder. Voluntary manslaughter is also called a “heat of passion” crime because it thrusts the person to a blind killing rage after the provocation.

Now, the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) section 200.490 provides provocation definition as “a sign or gesture” meant to disrupt peace. When it comes to Nevada murder homicide cases, provocation can go beyond signals and be something actually hurtful to the defendant. NRS 200.040 states that provocation must be “sufficient to make the passion irresistible, or involuntary, in the commission of an unlawful act.”

A lot of people commit voluntary manslaughter in Nevada due to uncontainable violent impulse. If you believe that this is your case, get the aid of a Las Vegas criminal defense attorney who is well-versed about types of manslaughter in the state to ensure that you do not get convicted at all!