Wednesday, July 31, 2019
[…] Coercion on Violent Crimes in Nevada


Forcing or stopping someone from doing something through the use of threats or physical violence is coercion. Coercion is typically found among the violent crimes that perpetrate in Nevada. Know that this can be can be penalized with a misdemeanor or a felony depending on the scale of the offense.

Coercion according to the Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS)

The NRS Section 207.190 describes coercion as the use of violence to “to compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing…”

Basically, coercion is two things. First, it is forcing someone to NOT do something that is within their right to do. For example, a woman wants to break off a relationship but the man is threatening to kill her and/or harm her family if she breaks up with him.