Tuesday, September 24, 2019
[…] Friday, August 30, 2019

Quick Facts about Vehicular Manslaughter in Nevada



Vehicular manslaughter in Nevada is one of the most violent crimes that can happen in the State. While this is so, a death of a person caused by a vehicular manslaughter actually holds the mildest consequence in the State which is a misdemeanor. How this happens and other easy-to-digest information about vehicular manslaughter can be found below.



Legal definition of vehicular manslaughter in Nevada


According to the Nevada Revised Statutes or NRS 484B.657, vehicular manslaughter is when a person “while driving or in actual physical control of any vehicle, proximately causes the death of another person…”



Despite this, vehicular manslaughter in Nevada is not the worst kind of murder through a vehicle as it happens due to misjudgment of the driver and not because of utter negligence or premeditation. One example is texting while driving.